News and Announcements

Registration 2019

Posted by Ron Osborn at Jul 1, 2019 8:11PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

FRESHMAN STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
DATES: ​August 2-4th, 2019
LOCATION: DORIS BAIR
4900 DORIS BAIR CIRCLE
LINCOLN NE

CONTACTS:​Robin Bourg: Entries/Schedules/Brackets
​​402-659-2011
​​homerun_07@hotmail.com
Ron Osborn: Rules/Eligibility/Hospitality
​​402-319-1162
​​ronoz@cox.net

DEADLINE: ​JULY 20th, 2019

COST: ​$150.00: PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU HAVE YOUR HS SEND MONEY, WE ARE NOT VENDORS, THEY CAN EXPENSE THIS AGAINST YOUR SOFTBALL BUDGET AS A MISC. EXPENSE. OTHERWISE, NO CHECKS FROM SCHOOLS WILL BE TAKEN.
Registration and Entry fee MUST be received by the deadline date: No exceptions.
Signed and verified Rosters to be handed in at Check-in, no later than 2 hours prior to first game. No need to send or email rosters early

MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: FRESHMAN STATE

SEND ENTRIES TO: Robin Bourg
​​​ 13915 W. Pony Express Rd
​​​ Roseland NE 68973
Rules and eligibility questions should be directed to Ron Osborn: ronoz@cox.net or
402-319-1162. Look on the Freshman St website for more information: www.eteamz.com/freshmanstate

You may also email your registration to homerun_07@hotmail.com; also with any questions about scheduling, coaches info, etc. Your check must be mailed and received by the deadline.

RULES: NEW ELIGIBLITY RULE: *Starting in 2013; teams MUST have 6 rostered players entering their FRESHMAN year or were last year a Freshman, present in the dugout for each game from the highschool they represent. This tournament is not for summer teams of young players. Teams not meeting this requirement are NOT ELIGIBLE. We must get back to the TRUE spirit of this tournament.

High School Federation rules will be followed. ASA sanctioned tournament.

TEAM UNIFORMS: DO NOT HAVE THE GIRLS WEAR T-SHIRTS WITH CUT OFF SLEEVES THAT EXPOSE SPORTS BRAS
Please pass on to all coaches and families: This is a No Smoking and No Alcohol facility.
Feel free to bring pop up tents and lawn chairs.
*COACH’S CHECK-IN AND HOSPITALITY AREAS ARE LOCATED ON THE NORTHSIDE OF THE COMPLEX. YOU MUST CHECK-IN AND HAVE ALL REQUIRED PAPERWORK 2 HOURS PRIOR TO YOUR FIRST GAME. PLEASE REMEMBER TO TURN IN ALL-STATE PAPERWORK AFTER EACH GAME. YOU ARE ONLY CHEATING THE KIDS IF YOU DON’T, THAT’S WHY WE ARE HERE.* THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ADJUST ANY OR ALL OF THE FORMAT, IF NEEDED.

ENTRY FORM

(MAY BE EMAILED)

SCHOOL: __________________________CLASS: _________________________

IF YOU HAVE MORE THAN ONE TEAM, PLEASE STATE WHICH IS THE OLDER OR STRONGER TEAM

TOWN: _______________________________________________________________________

CONTACT PERSON: ______________________________________________________________

CELL PHONE: __________________________________________________________________

EMAIL: (PRINT) _______________________________________________________________

*PLEASE STATE ANY TIME CONFLICTS: NO GUARANTEES. IN-TOWN TEAMS EXPECT TO PLAY SOMETIME ON FRIDAY*. TEAMS TRAVELING THE FURTHEST, WILL HAVE MORE CONSIDERATION FOR SATURDAY 1ST GAMES. OUT OF TOWN TEAMS, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF YOU WANT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE OPENING CEREMONIES.

ONFIELD COACH: ______________________________________________________________

ONFIELD COACH: ______________________________________________________________

ONFIELD COACH: ______________________________________________________________ * IF YOU HAVE KIDS COACHING, PLEASE HELP THEM OUT WITH THE PAPERWORK PART, IT GETS OVERWHELMING FOR THEM.
PLEASE REMIND THEM TO BE EARLY TO THE PARK FOR CHECK-IN
*. Thank you.
HIGHSCHOOL COACH: __________________________________________________________
HIGHSCHOOL COACH: __________________________________________________________

HIGHSCHOOL COACH: __________________________________________________________

TO CLARIFY COACHES’ PASSES: NO NAMES, NO PASSES. EACH COACH NEEDS TO SIGN FOR THEIR OWN PASS. SOMETHING NEW: ONLY THE FIRST 3 COACHES TO SIGN IN, GET IN FREE

  • FYI: THE TOURNAMENT STARTS EARLY AFTERNOON. OPENING CEREMONY WILL BE A ½ HOUR BEFORE THE FIRST GAME ON FIELD 1. TIME DEPENDS ON THE NUMBER OF ENTRIES.*


     WELCOME TO THE 2019 NEBRASKA STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT.

We are so excited for this year, as we are celebrating our 26TH year!!! We are hoping to make this the most memorable one yet.  Hopefully, when your daughter graduates, this  will be one of her favorite memories. We have chosen to repeat at Dori Bair fields in Lincoln this year.  With the exception of the rain, they did a marvelous job.  With 7 fields, all regulation fences, this allows us to host as many teams as we can. We strive to make this tournament the best one possibe, with as few tears, but hundreds of smiles and laughs. This tournament has always been key in giving the high school coaches an extra chance to see who is coming up next for them, and also, adds to bragging rights.    

  Class B Champion Elkhorn HS 6 Omaha Skutt Catholic 0

  Class A Champion Papillion/La Vista HS 17 Millard West White 16 (ITB) 

Championship 1,2,3,4 and Consolation Champion will have photos posted soon.

Post Author Picture

Click here to Freshman State on Facebook

Posted by Ron Osborn at Aug 13, 2018 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Facebook, FRESHMAN STATE, ask to join. No ads or you are out.

Class B 1st Team All-State 
Elkhorn HS
Jayce Schutte
Paige Roessner
Ella Dalton
Ari Crafton
Omaha Skutt Catholic 
Ruby Meylan
Emily Soboda
Sophia Hoffman
Norris
Taylor McMurray
Alexis Wiggins
Hastings 
Faith Molina
KK Laux
Seward 
Sydney Parra
Cass County Central
Lauren Votta
Grand Island Central Catholic
Kiernan Paulk
Omaha Gross Catholic 
Jordan Skradski
Bennington Blue
Daisy Lowther
Waverly
Katyn Kappler
Hastings St. Cecilia
Shaye Butler 

Class B 2nd Team All-State
Elkhorn HS 
Megan Garcia
Omaha Skutt Catholic 
Grace Newcomer
Norris
Grace Dowding
Hasting
Delaney Mullen
Peytin Hudson
Grand Island Central Catholic
Jessica Zehendner
Omaha Gross Catholic 
Jenna Skradski
Aurora 
Kyleigh Van Wormer
Bennington White
Cheyenne Flynn
Cass County Central
Kiera Brack
Zoe Houston
Seward
Grace Hamlin

Lauryn Parra
Waverly
Maci Steckelberg
Hastings St. Cecilia
Bailey Kissinger
Bennington Blue
Abbi Brown
Nebraska City
Reese Madsen
Elkhorn South
Jaycee Vanderloo 

Class B Honorable Mention
Aurora
- Zarian Arends
Bennington Blue
- Taylor Colvert
Bennington White
- Marisa Boever
- Maddy Elwood
Cass County Central
- Jennifer Katz
DC West Concordia
- Kayla Lewis
- Alyssa Baker
Elkhorn South
- Madison Kyle
- Lizzy Klassen
Grand Island Central Catholic
- Kenna Willis
- Lexie Mudloff
Omaha Gross Catholic 
- Emma Crisman
Hastings
- McKinsey Long
- Lauren Hinrichs
Malcolm
- Jordyn Virus
- Emma Brown
Nebraska City
- Sydni Tellez
Plattsmouth Blue
- Jessica Meisinger
- Josie Knust
Plattsmouth White
- Grace VanDenburgh
- Sagan Leach
Omaha Skutt Catholic 
- Alexa Rose
- Abby McGonigal
Hastings St. Cecilia
- Allison Stritt
- Taylor Butler
- Jill Parr

Class A 1st Team All-State
Papillion LaVista Maroon
Brooke Dumont
Mia Jarecki
Bailee Lampman
Sharia Stuart
Jenna Hoelscher 
Millard West White
Delaney Richardson
Jayda VanAckeren
Ava Rongish
Emma Van Boskirk 
Omaha Marian
Kaydence Skiles
Maddia Groff
Abby Russell
Bellevue East
Katie Cunningham
. Atina Rodriguez
Lincoln Southwest Green
Emma Hain
Kearney
Marisa Chamberlin 
Omaha Burke 
Ali Cromer
Lincoln Southwest Silver
Bailey Selvage 

Class A 2nd Team All-State
Kearney
Ella Kugler
Millard South
Paige Gregalunas
Jaclyn Morrissey
Papillion LaVista South
Mariah Unverzagt
Avery Hinkle
Lincoln Southwest Green
Skylar Pieper
Omaha Burke
Paige Davison
Papillion LaVista Maroon
Kaylee Wagner 
Sami Reding 
Bellevue East 
Omaha Marian
Tatum Villotta
Millard West White
Bella Bacon
Gretna Yellow
Addie Hartman
Gretna Green
Kaelyn Fisher
Gretna White
Ansley Gydesen
Lincoln East Blue
Morgan Adams
Papillion LaVista Gold
McKenna Schneider
Papillion LaVista White
Amaya Staehlin
Lincoln Northstar Navy
Lyndsey Roth 

Class A Honorable Mention
Omaha Westside
- Abby Rigas
- Hailey Barnes
- Zoe Slinkard
- Nevean Dahr
Papillion LaVista South
- Kara Philamalee
Papillion LaVista White
- Emma McGrath
Papillion LaVista Gold
- Emma Frazee
Millard West Green
- Mallory Merrick 
Millard South
- Desi Cuevas
Millard North
- Emily Shaw
Lincoln Southwest Silver
- Morgan Fine
Lincoln Southwest Green
- Edi Livermore
Lincoln Southeast White
- Alix Gifford
Lincoln Southeast Gold
- Jacey Mckeon 
- Karis Gifford
- Rylan Ewoldt
Lincoln Pius X Green
- Ella Hulhane
Lincoln Pius X Gold
- Molly Chapman
Lincoln Northstar Navy
- Alexis Hubbard
- Kyrah Dailey
Lincoln Northstar Maroon
- Aubriana Krieser
- Adriana Andrade
Lincoln Northeast 
- Macy Fox
Lincoln East White
- Alexis Bradley
- Ellie Wragge
- Abby Pinkelman
Lincoln East Red
- Jaydan Shigley
- Kyndal Colon
- Campbell Petrick
Lincoln East Blue
- Rhiannon Martin
Kearney
- Bella Molina
- Lizzy Bean
Gretna Yellow
- Ensley Frame
- Faith Mills
- Mackenzie Devine
Gretna White
- Shay Campbell
Gretna Green
- Jayden Hailey
- Morgan Secora
Grand Island High Purple
- Sydney Colber
Grand Island High Gold
- Emma Tennant
Fremont Gold
- Kylie Phillips
- Amber Millard
Columbus
- Erin Smith
- Taylor Braun
- Gwen Stachura
Fremont Black
- Alexis Cornett
Omaha Central
- Piper Demman
- Emmy Badge
Omaha Burke
- Shea Alfrey
Bellevue East
- Reese Floro

Seasons